Solved

Close button not working

Posted on 2014-02-24
9
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I have the following code to close a browser window when clicked on, I am using chrome but it is not doing anything.

<input name="Btnclose" type="button" class="bodytext" id="Btncancel" onClick="parent.window.close()" value="    Close    ">

Anything missing ?
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39882967
I'm not conversant with Chrome's security settings, but I wouldn't be surprised if there were a setting to either disable javascript, or to prevent this type of javascript from running.

Does the code work in other browsers?

Does the code work with Chrome on other machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39882977
I will check.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39883016
is this browser window a child window or just the main window? if it's just the main window(), try just doing window.close()
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39883295
JavaScript is not allowed to close a window it did not open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39883321
If it wasn't opened that way how can I just close a window not opened by javascript ?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 39883330
Click the X
Or in the window itself run self.close()
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39884653
Can you describe what this is for and how it is opened in the first place?  Is this a pop up or a modal?
0