Solved

what os

Posted on 2014-02-24
10
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
This is the prompt
I have

-bash-3.2$


How will know that it is aix solaris or rhel or other os..

Please help to identify the operating system
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 39883058
Please start with

uname -a

You will be able to identify AIX, Solaris or Linux.

For the different Linux flavours please post what you found and we'll see.

/etc/release

is always a good candidate to check. RHEL has /etc/redhat-release.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39883073
what does this means


-bash-3.2$ uname -a
SunOS nj09mhf0167 5.10 Generic_147440-07 sun4u sparc SUNW,SPARC-Enterprise
-bash-3.2$ cat /etc/release
                   Oracle Solaris 10 8/11 s10s_u10wos_17b SPARC
  Copyright (c) 1983, 2011, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
                            Assembled 23 August 2011
-bash-3.2$
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39883085
that answers your question

you are running Solaris 10 on a SPARC processor
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39883086
Thank you Sir..doubt clarified..Thank you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39883111
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for thomasliju's comment #a39883073

for the following reason:

yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39883091
He cleared the fact that os name and flovor...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39883112
woolmilkporc should have received points for this and be the primary accepted solution since he provided the author the command to determine the OS.   My comment could also be considered assisted since it helped to translate the output.  The author accepting his own comment does not fit here since he did not determine the solution himself.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39883119
It means that your OS is Solaris, called Oracle Solaris since Oracle absorbed SUN.

It's version 10 of that OS, from August 2011, which is update # 10.

You're running on a SPARC machine.

In detail:

The OS was built in August 2011 and contains s10s_u10wos_17b which means: Solaris 10 for SPARC, "wad of stuff" (not the initial release), 17th build since u10 development started, second respin (b).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39883998
Yes becauase uname-a

Sunsolaris is the server...
0