Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

databaselookup

Posted on 2014-02-24
12
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-08
Why this command is not working?


-bash-3.2$ cat /etc/oratab
cat: cannot open /etc/oratab
-bash-3.2$
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39883063
>>cat: cannot open /etc/oratab

One of two reasons:
the user you are logged in as doesn't have permission
or
the file doesn't exist.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39883068
Post the output from the following two comamnds:
whoami
ls -al /etc/oratab
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 500 total points
ID: 39883139
Also, depending on your OS, /etc is not the default directory for that file.  It could exist in a different directory.  For instance, I believe that on Solaris, the default location is /var/opt/oracle.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39887999
It's also possible that the database server doesn't use the oratab convention.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39888463
Even if you don't use oratab, a empty one is built during the install.  The error would indicate to me that you are looking in the incorrect location, Oracle isn't installed, or the install failed somehow.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39888613
My guess is Oracle was installed but root.sh was not executed.  Going form memory,  root.sh is what creates the /etc/oratab and places the oraenv and coraenv scripts in /usr/local/bin among some other key pieces.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39888637
Going by users other posts, they are running solaris.  So, I would say they are looking in the incorrect location.  It should be in /var/opt/oracle, not /etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 39888865
There's always:  'find / -f -name "oratab" -print'
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40115795
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 100 points for johnsone's comment #a39888637
Assisted answer: 100 points for dvz's comment #a39888865
Assisted answer: 100 points for slightwv's comment #a39888613
Assisted answer: 100 points for slightwv's comment #a39883063
Assisted answer: 100 points for johnsone's comment #a39883139

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40115796
Consider omitting (http:#39888637): johnsone appears to reiterate his prior point.
0