Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

smartd - Failed SMART usage attribute 184 end-to-end error

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
6,080 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I have a Seagate Barracuda 3TB hard disk in a FreeNAS server.

FreeNAS is reporting a SMART failure on the disk - 184 end-to-end error

At first I thought the disk was bad, however, when I take the hard drive and put it into my desktop and run an extended SeaTools test against the disk, it comes up completely clean.

I figured the problem was the computer, then, so I swapped the motherboard, power supply, SATA cables. (Actually I moved the whole system over to a new mini-itx chassis which I was planning on doing anyways). I kept the same RAM and CPU. Wiped and removed the disk from FreeNAS altogether, and then added it back.

I'm getting the same 184 end-to-end error shortly after doing this.

What gives? Is the disk bad, or not?

-Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39883232
#184 has a vendor/product specific layout and unfortunately a vendor/product specific interpretation.  It is LIKELY that the program you are running is not interpreting the results properly.

Go to seagate.com, download the product manual (typically several hundred pages) for that HDD, and see what it says about #184.

But know this, it is likely this is nothing more than a threshold warning, and transient in nature.  If the HDD was truly in a degrading condition, then it would have reported something along the lines of "FAILURE IMMINENT".  

High probability you have nothing to worry about in the long run, especially if your data is protected by RAID1, 10, or 5 or 6.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39884921
can you connect the disk directly to a sata cable for running the diag ?
here you find all :  http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39885250
Is the drive under warranty still? If yes, simply replace it. Otherwise as mentinoned above you have to live with this error Nd wait till it turns into a real problem with this drive.
0