Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory authentication and IIS

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi - I was just curious when I go to our internal Intranet how to authenticate the AD account?  Currently when I go it prompts for authentication.  I've disabled anonymous and moved NTLM to the top of the Windows authentication but it still pops up.  I'm running PHP 5.3 + IIS 7 with Windows 2008R2.

Thanks!
Zack
0
Comment
Question by:IT Tech
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39883200
If you have a choice for Kerberos, then move that to the top.  NTLM will require an extra logon because the client already authenticated to the AD with Kerb.

If there is no choice, simply select Integrated Windows Authentication, but don't force NTLM and it should use the client's ticket.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Tech
ID: 39883218
Ok will give that a try!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845942
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0