Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VASA support

Posted on 2014-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I know VMware ver 5 or above is compatible with VASA.
Do they have to be Enterprise or Ent Plus?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39883175
Storage APIs for Array Integration, Multipathing is listed as being available on enterprise and enterprise plus.

http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/compare

Check with your software vendor about which VMware products they support.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1500 total points
ID: 39883204
Yes VASA will work only with Enterprise and Enterprise Plus licensing.

To see if your Array supports it you wil have to go to
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?deviceCategory=vasa
0