Solved

Server Cabinet to host 1u Dell r210 Servers

Posted on 2014-02-24
6
762 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,
I am getting a server cabinet to host 3-4 of my dell r210 X 1 U  boxes.

Dell R210  Chassis size
42.4 H x 434.0 W x 394.3 D (mm) ,  1.66” H x 17.09” W x 15.52” D (in)

I have been offered a compaq cabinet - > 
Height - 130cm , Width - 52cm,  Depth - 82cm
Do you think it will fit my dell r210s?

Can this cabinet be used for any kind of 1u/2u rack servers?

Thanks



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 167 total points
ID: 39883239
The specifications for the width of the rack is standardized, so the Dell server will be mountable inside of any standards compliant 19" rack.

Your concerns are with the depth, heat dissipation, weight, and cable management.

- Your cabinet has an 82cm depth. The rack's actual usable depth will be a little less than that due to wasted space and you need to leave space in the back for running cables and for air ventilation. So to be conservative, you probably have say 60-70cm of usable depth space? Your Dell servers are only 39cm, so that definitely won't be a problem.

- The server is 130cm high, so there is probably.... 24U, give or take. You've got lots and lots of space to fit your 4x 1U servers, plus a network switch, UPS, cable management, shelves and whatever else you want.

- Since the cabinet is large and the servers are small, you probably don't have to worry much heat, but it depends on the type of rack. Is there any ventilation, or is the back open? If it's all closed up and mounted on a wall it might be a problem, but aside from that you're probably fine.

- Weight, how much can the rack take? The servers are 1U so they are almost certainly pretty light, but if you load up a UPS, shelves, and other stuff into the rack can it take the weight? That depends on the rack so I can't answer that, but most racks that size are rated to hold at least a couple hundred pounds. So... probably nothing to worry about.

- The cabinet can house any 1U or 2U (or 3U, 4U, whatever you want) server, so long as the depth is okay and you don't have issues with heat or weight.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39883251
yes racks are standard size the only thing you really need to worry about is if it is a 4 post rack or 2 post rack. If it is a 2 post you need to get extensions to support servers, otherwise for the small servers you will be putting in there you will not have any issues.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 333 total points
ID: 39883256
The size looks to be right. The main consideration would be the mounting for the rails. I assume since they are dell the have the ability to mount both square and circle rack types but what type is the Compaq rack. If it uses neither then you will need to come up with some other way to mount the server in the rack.

Rack types
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
ID: 39883264
Hi Zindel1,
What is 2 post and 4 post rack? I tried google and don't see much useful there.
My query is,  will it jhost 1U, 2U standard Dell,Compaq servers?  Why posts are important?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 333 total points
ID: 39883278
The rack you are offered is about 4 foot high, by 2 foot wide, and 3 foot deep (average).

That makes it a half height 4 post rack.

The number of post are important  for stability and for the type of mounting equipment will require.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39884508
A two post rack is meant mostly for light weight networking hardware, patch panels etc, it looks like this:

Two post rack
And a four post rack is for heavier equipment and servers and it looks like this:

Four post rack
As you could probably imagine, the two post rack will be more susceptible to tipping over especially when you have long, heavy servers mounted into it.

With a four post rack the weight is evenly distributed across four points on the ground which is much more stable. Some of them have mounting holes on the BACK as well as on the front, this allows you to use a rail kit to anchor your server to the back and front of the rack, which reduces the strain on the front holes and more securely anchors the server to the rack.

But to be honest, this all probably doesn't matter much to you - your servers are light and small, sufficiently small that they probably don't need a rail kit, and you don't have a lot of them.
0