Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

user with editor permissions to another users calendar is unable to create meetings

Posted on 2014-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
we have outlook 2010 and exchange 2010 in a windows 2003 domain.  I have user1 who has editor access to user2's calendar.  User1 is unable to create meetings for user2, if she tries then the calendar shows us in user1's calendar not user2.  Infact when creating the meeting, user2 shows up in the To: list by default.

User1 though can accept meetings oh behalf of User2
User1 can send email as User2, however it shows up as (email is sent on behalf of User2)

Anyone have any ideas as to why User1 cannot send emails out as User2?
0
Comment
Question by:mmercaldi
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 2000 total points
ID: 39883318
User1 has been granted "send on behalf" but not "send as" permissions.

I am not sure what is going on with the calendar issue but it may be related.

Adjust User1's permissions and test again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39884540
Do you check the user 2 's Outlook Delegate option. Check if permission on calendar is assign to user 1. Editor permission shall be enough
0