Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Image  Software

Posted on 2014-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

I have a project with a very short time line, the task is to replace over 40 file servers using MS Server 2003 to MS Server 2012.  The new configuration call for Raid 1, i been trying to image this with acronis true image 2014, but every time it says that the disc is corrupt.  Wondering if someone here can help me find a better image software to clone all my servers, been looking on getting Acronis Snap and Deploy 4. Any suggestion please tell.

tnx
0
Comment
Question by:RODRIGOMORCAL
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39883352
MDT/WDS/ADK. It's not just for Windows Workstations.  And it's free.  And if you can setup one 2012 server, you can multicast the deployments.

BTW, that's Microsoft Deployment Toolkit, Windows Deployment Services/Server, and Assessment and Deployment Kit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RODRIGOMORCAL
ID: 39883384
Im not replacing workstations, what im trying to accomplish is to clone the actual server and it seems like the raid card is the one giving me the issues.  Looking for a  cloning software that can clone servers runing on raid 1.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39883415
You cannot simply clone a system and have it work properly.  "Cloned" (proper term, imaged) systems MUST be sysprep'd to ensure they are unique on the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RODRIGOMORCAL
ID: 39883420
Excuse my ignorance, could you explain this
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39883474
Sysprep reconfigures all the machine specific information - resets the computer name, the security descriptors and numerous other things so that when the system is started post image deployment, it is seen as unique and doesn't conflict on the network.  A straight-up cloned system will have the same system GUID in AD and cause error with AD.  You cannot "clone" or "copy" a system because of how the servers speak to each other.  You must install it in Audit mode, customize it as you want it, and then "seal" the image with sysprep.  This is not something I feel can be adequately explained in a few posts - if you're not familiar with this, there are books and pages upon pages of technical articles on doing this properly.  Start by researching sysprep and the Assessment and Deployment Kit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RODRIGOMORCAL
ID: 39883506
Thanks for the explanation, i have to say, i never mention that this servers where on production or part of a network, i know what sysprep does, sorry you miss it.  What i have here is a server fully install with all the stuff and software is require, now the same sonfig is going to several other stores that need the same configuration, this servers are not and will not be on the same room or network. Thanks again for the explanation.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39884509
How are you getting around the activation and licensing details? Remember that Reimaging rights only comes with VL media and NOT OEM versions of the software. That is unless you are a registered company within Germany of the EU.  Do it right the first time. Use the free tools from Microsoft. Always use thin images and if you have system center you can have windows update update the images for you. Always create the master image on a virtual machine with snapshots.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RODRIGOMORCAL
ID: 39884610
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39884618
The page you linked to doesn't exist.

Understand, WE cannot help you violate licensing.  I do not know the licensing rules in Germany, but in general, I do know that imaging rights are not granted, in general, to OEM editions of Windows.  A properly setup server using the tools I mentioned can pre-create accounts as needed and allow for deployment to dozens of systems in a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39884656
$157 for the server edition and it gives you less than MDT/WDS which is free
http://www.acronis.com/en-us/business/enterprise-solutions/image-deployment/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 39897132
Hi,

Please forget about cloning.

First there's confusion over terminology. Cloning means to make an exact copy. If you have a HP ML350 with Windows 2003 and you clone it, you can only put the image on another HP ML350 and it will still be 2003. Cloning servers is a very bad idea anyway in general. Acronis can do it but it's only meant as a rescue/backup solution.

It may sound pedantic but it's crucial to understand and for others to assist.

What you are needing to do is an OS migration. You need to somehow upgrade your OS from 2003 to 2012 on each server.

This will involve a lot of work.
1) create base image (the OS) configured with the appropriate roles and features since I'm guessing your existing servers don't have the same purpose
2) drivers - obtain the right drivers for each server
3) apps - install the apps (SQL, Exchange etc) you need

As Lee already said, you need MDT + WDS + WADK (for 2012) + PXE - all of which are free.

If you hardware is HP then they make updates slightly easier with a System Update Manager (SUM) ISO. http://h17007.www1.hp.com/us/en/enterprise/servers/products/service_pack/hpsum/index.aspx.

Dell also do driver packs too.


Mike
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

A new Acronis survey shows people often have conflicting thoughts about data protection.
Ever wonder what it's like to get hit by ransomware? "Tom" gives you all the dirty details first-hand – and conveys the hard lessons his company learned in the aftermath.
Please read the paragraph below before following the instructions in the video — there are important caveats in the paragraph that I did not mention in the video. If your PaperPort 12 or PaperPort 14 is failing to start, or crashing, or hanging, …
Is your data getting by on basic protection measures? In today’s climate of debilitating malware and ransomware—like WannaCry—that may not be enough. You need to establish more than basics, like a recovery plan that protects both data and endpoints.…

916 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question