Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have Exchange 2003 on SBS 2003. Retention is set to 365 days. Clients use Outlook 2010 How do I retrieve deleted e-mail?

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Exchange 2003 SP2 on SBS 2003.

Outlook 2010

Deleted item retention set to 365 days.

How do I go about attempting to retrieve deleted items?
0
Comment
Question by:MJCS
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 39883390
According to Exchange TechCenter powershell will display a users deleted email dumpster but it will not allow you to recover.

You will need to configure the users Outlook profile to perform the recover.

You can follow the suggested guide here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997155.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1600 total points
ID: 39883440
powershell doesn't apply here being exchange 2003 and that technet article is for an older version of outlook since it refers to drop-down menus

in outlook 2010, you would need to go to the folder ribbon menu and select 'recover deleted items'.  it will open a window to select what you want to recover
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nashim khan
nashim khan earned 400 total points
ID: 39886893
0