Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

formula that can be used to enter each number from the set with the lowest sum in separate cells.

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hello
I have three sets of two numbers and would like to have a formula that can be used to enter each number from the set with the lowest sum in separate cells.
For example in the sets below, 115 and 74 would be entered in separate cells.  Thank you.

114      82
115      74
118      72
0
Comment
Question by:Dave
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39883518
This should do it, I think

If your data is in B2:C4, put this in B4, and copy it about:
=IF(SUM($B2:$C2)=MIN(SUM($B$2:$C$2),SUM($B$3:$C$3),SUM($B$4:C4)),B2,"")
ee---extract-min-sum-of-cells.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39883526
it does a sum of the 2 cells to the left, and then compares the result to the MIN value of the sums of all 3 pairs.  If it gets a match, it extracts the first one of the pairs.  

By copying it to the RH cell, and then down to all 4 others, it should cover all 3 pairs.

Beware that if you have 2 pairs with an equally low SUM, this will extract both of them.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 39883615
Assuming your data in B2:C4 as Dan does you can put this formula in F1

=INDEX(B2:B4,MATCH(MIN($B2:$B4+$C2:$C4),$B2:$B4+$C2:$C4,0))

confirm with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER and copy to G1

That will give you the first pair that matches the lowest total....and can be easily extended for larger ranges

regards, barry
barry-extract-min-sum-of-cells.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave
ID: 39887347
Very quick accurate response.  Thanks
0