Solved

sent email in outbox

Posted on 2014-02-24
7
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I just migrated to exchange 2013, and ever since, I have some clients not able to send email.
Some clients work fine, but some, when sending email, the emails just sit in their outbox.

The clients are outlook 2010, with SP1, and the rollup needed for exchange 2013.

Not sure what to do to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 250 total points
ID: 39883460
Have you tried to recreate their outlook profile? What steps have you taken so far?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39883530
Yes, I have tried the following:

1. deleted the OST file, and mail will work for a few hours, but then stops again.
2. I have deleted the outlook profile, but still doesn't work
3. I have upgraded the client to office 2013 pro, still doesn't work.

Not sure what else to do.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 250 total points
ID: 39884541
Are effected user able to send an email via Outlook Web App?
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39886134
Yes, everything works good on the outlook web app
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39886523
Antivirus doing something with the OST?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39887711
no, it's not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39910250
It's been only happening on a few clients, I've either updated them to office 2013 and reset their outlook profile and so far so good.
0