Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2013 prerequisite installation Fails

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,638 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I am receiving the following error when installing the prerequisites for SharePoint 2012:

"The tool was unable to install Application Server Role, Web Server (IIS)"

Here is a snip from the log file, The Entire Log Is Attached

2014-02-21 15:48:54 - "C:\Windows\system32\ServerManagerCmd.exe" -inputpath "C:\Users\ADMINI~1.SUP\AppData\Local\Temp\1\Pre1778.tmp.XML"
2014-02-21 15:48:54 - Error: Unable to install (2)
2014-02-21 15:48:54 - Error: [In HRESULT format] (-2147024894)
2014-02-21 15:48:54 - Last return code (2)



I found this article online: relating to this error

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2765260

And implemented the “online method” fix detailed in that article which was completed successfully. When I ran the installation procedure, I received the same error message.

 Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

We are attempting to install on a VMWARE VM, Server 2012, 4 Processors, 16 cores, 32gb of ram.

--
SP1.jpg
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1200 total points
ID: 39883512
Is this Windows 2012 or 2012 R2?  If R2, it's not supported and that error could occur.

SharePoint 2013 Support for Windows Server 2012 R2
http://blogs.technet.com/b/wbaer/archive/2013/09/22/sharepoint-2013-support-for-windows-server-2012-r2.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 800 total points
ID: 39884813
Hi,
there is a known issue when you try to enable the IIS role as this normally tries to activate/add the Feature of .NET Framework 3.5. In some circumstances this can fail and therefore you get the error there.

Workaround:
Activate the Windows Feature ".NET Framework 3.5" manually (through Server Manager). To successfully do this you need to have copied a folder of the Windows Server DVD / ISO to your local disk:
E:\sources\sxs (where E is my mounted ISO)
Then when you activate the feature you can set an alternative source path:
http://gyorgybalassy.wordpress.com/2012/09/21/installing-net-framework-3-in-windows8-and-in-windows-server-2012/

I ran into this issue in about 50% of all server installs (on 2012).

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Weber - MCSE, CCNA
ID: 39885829
Thank you, I spun up a 2008 R2 and it installed flawlessly!
0