Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't see Flash on IE Windows Apps - Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
I can't seem to view flash content on IE Windows Apps in Windows 8.1; however, it works if you view it in desktop mode.  I used all the of the troubleshooting steps in this article, and as mentioned, it does indeed work in IE desktop, but it still shows the error message in the app.

Error Message: Oops! You don't appear to have Adobe Flash Player installed.  Please install flash player to continue or try one of our mobile apps.

Example: the Digitally Imported app, available from the Windows App store.
0
Comment
Question by:NetworkSetup
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39885228
The apps in Metro should update themselves - they do on my machine. Try updating IE in Metro and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
quizengine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39885238
Initially, Microsoft disabled the Flash plugin for the 'Metro' (tiled interface) version of Internet Explorer.

Then they turned on the Flash player in the version of IE, BUT only for a 'whitelist' of sites. That is, ONLY the sites that are specifically listed by Microsoft, would work.

This article - http://www.xda-developers.com/windows_phone/enable-flash-in-metro-browser-on-windows-8-and-rt/ - shows you how to extend that whitelist, to add your own sites to it, so that Flash will work on those sites too. Not a perfect solution, but maybe a workaround?
0