Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visio 2013 - Arrange All Vertical/Horzontal

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I would like to have my windows arrange horizontally or vertically.  However, I don't see any option allowing me to choose which orientation I can view.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39884438
Keyboard shortcuts to the rescue!

Shift+F7 = tile horizontally
Ctrl+Shift+F7 = tile vertically

Additional help on keyboard shortcuts:
-- Quick reference (look for View drawing windows in the Visio-specific tasks section)
-- Video tips
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Visio_Guy
Visio_Guy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39884971
The commands Scott mentioned can be reached via View > Window...OK, just the Arrange button is there. But I found that if you

- Click Arrange All, you get vertical windows
- Click Ctrl + Arrange All, you get horizontal windows

You can add this button to the Quick Access toolbar if you do them a lot, but it's probably easier to memorize Scott's shortcuts.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 39885798
Interesting about Ctrl+Arrange All... hadn't noticed that. A classic case of inconsistency across Office applications; the Arrange function is slightly different in each app.
0