Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding 2008 server to 2012 Domain

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
2,295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
When setting up my 2012 server I distinctly remember selecting an option to make my server compatible with windows server 2008. I am unable to join my 2008 server to my existing 2012 domain, when attempting to do so I receive the following error: "The functional level of the domain or forest is incompatible with this operating system."

Am I unable to make my 2008 server a domain controller? Please advise.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:botsadmins
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39883517
try lowering the functional level.  seems the current level is 2012 or 2008 R2 which means you can't add any domain controllers of previous windows versions

Step by Step guide to lower Active Directory Functional Level
http://blogs.technet.com/b/aman/archive/2012/12/29/step-by-step-guide-to-lower-active-directory-functional-level.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39883524
check you domain level first, ADCU right click on domain name.

and on DC query which server is running your FSMO

netdom query fsmo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Tyre
ID: 39883553
You can lower the function and domain levels with the below commands in powershell:


Set-ADForestMode -Identity domain.local -ForestMode Windows2008R2Forest

Set-ADDomainMode -Identity domain.local -DomainMode Windows2008R2Domain
0