Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent Tab from creating new record

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I am working on a form with several tab stops.  At the end of the form if the user isn't careful pressing tab saves the current record and starts a new record.  Is there any way to prevent Tab from creating a new record.
0
Comment
Question by:Mwvarner
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39883617
You can set the Form's Cycle property to "Current Record", which will keep the user on the same record.

Open the form in Design view and select the Other tab in the Properties dialog, and you'll see the Cycle property.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39883819
Access forms are designed to save records.  Any time you move the focus to a new record or close the form, etc.  Access will save the current record.

Changing the Cycle property to Current Record as Scott suggested will keep the user from inadvertently tabbing to a new record but if you are trying to get control of the save process, use the FORM's BeforeUpdate event.  That is the last event that fires before a record is actually saved and you can't avoid it so it is the perfect event to use for final validation and to cancel the save if that is your intention.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mwvarner
ID: 39888689
Thanks,  That is what I needed.
0