Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error using software restrictions in GPO

Posted on 2014-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I get an error when trying to set software restrictions using the GP management editor. Has anyone seen this before? I attached a screenshot. I tried it on different DC's with same error. Im using 2008 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39883528
where is the screenshot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39883539
oops. Here it is.
Software-restrictions.bmp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39883764
did you try to "run as administrator" for the GPMC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39883796
I just did and it didnt work. I can edit anything else in the policy. I also can edit other policies with that setting. Strange.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39883864
Have you already blocked iexplore with hash rule or any other rule ?

Mahesh
0