Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Associations Missing...

Posted on 2014-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I have a client with a workstation that has Microsoft Office 2007 installed.  Last week the user turned the workstation on and immediately noticed that the icons representing files for Word, Excel, etc. were missing.  He rebooted but the issues persists.  I have logged into his workstation and tried to create a new Word .docx document, and when you right click and choose new the icons are also missing form the Context menu (desktop.jpg attached).  I went into Default Programs and the icons are also missing from there (screenshot1.jpg and screenshot2.jpg).  I went ahead and attempted to fix the file association, but the icon is still missing after the attempt.  I also attempted to run a repair install on the MS Office installation, but it quits without warning or any error messages.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39883569
Hi Yort,
All three screenshots are missing. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39883621
Yort--It is not entirely clear what is missing.  File Associations, Icons, Files?

But have you tried a System Restore to a date before the problem started?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 39883750
Everyone - my apologies for forgetting to upload the images.  They are now attached.
desktop.jpg
screenshot1.jpg
screenshot2.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39884109
Yort--
There are several proposed fixes for this problem.
The most common is to rebuild the icon cache
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/49819-icon-cache-rebuild.html

Others find that repinning the shortcuts to the Start Menu for each of the MS apps restores the icons.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-office_install/office-icons-are-all-missingreplaced-by-generic/d9e13b4f-959b-48f4-b7f3-bc897c2fbad9  (This should work in Office 2007 as well.  Substitute Office 12 for Office 14.)

Or in Control Panel|Programs and Features, Repair MS Office.  (Highlight Office|Right click choose Change.)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39884138
Yort,
Aside from the fact that the Office icons are missing, does the correct Office program launch when you double-click on an Office file, such as a DOC or XLS? How about when you right-click on it and select its name, the first item on the context menu? Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yort
ID: 39884406
@jcimmaron - I was able to apply a few of the items in the link you provided to resolve the issue.  Turns out the user was trying to be "helpful" and purged the data in his c:\windows\installer folder.  I was able to copy the necessary sub-folders from another working machine and now all is good.  I also learned that the prior network administrator gave all users local administrator rights, which accounts for why he was able to delete the sub-folders in the first place...this has been fixed.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39884444
Yort--Very glad to have helped.  And thanks to you for telling us what worked.
0