Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

On a Sharepoint server, need to upgrade MS SQL 2008 Express to MS SQL 2008 R2 Std

Posted on 2014-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hello, thank you for taking the time to read this posting.

We have the following:
Windows Sharepoint Foundation server 2010
On Win 2008 R2 with MS SQL 2008 Express

Want to:
install our MS SQL 2008 R2 Std license onto this server

1) Can we not just do an upgrade of the SQL software?
2) Could we export the database, uninstall the software and reinstall, with the same names etc and it would be ok?
3) otherwise, whats the best approach?
0
Comment
Question by:plexusdev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 39887389
There's no need to detach and reattach the databases at all - you can just perform an edition upgrade on the database instance. Using your SQL 2008 Standard Edition media, launch setup and, under "Maintenance", select "Edition Upgrade" - this is the supported method for changing your edition of SQL Server from something to something higher (express -> standard, standard -> enterprise, trial -> standard, etc.).

For some more details, this arcticle lists out the concerns, but there's nothing major to worry about:

http://sqlblog.com/blogs/tibor_karaszi/archive/2011/01/27/upgrading-from-express-edition-to-standard-edition.aspx

The edition change is a quick operation - it's not a reinstallation of SQL Server at all, but just changing a few files to reflect the new edition, and it should only take a couple of minutes. At most, it would require a restart of the SQL Engine after the setup completes to get it to pick up the new SKU and enable the proper features/remove limitations of express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plexusdev
ID: 39887415
This is safe for a Sharepoint server? I read someone said it would affect the farm databases
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39887555
There's no need to detach and reattach the databases at all - you can just perform an edition upgrade on the database instance.
I would agree with you except that they are going from SQL Server 2008 Express to SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition.  That is a version upgrade as well as a SKU change.

In my view they should first do an in place version upgrade to SQL Server 2008 R2 Express Edition and then follow your advice.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 39888790
Hmm - I'd missed that they were also upgrading versions, but read the issue as just an edition upgrade. I'd probably recommend the edition change and then the upgrade, but that means you'd have to have a copy of the SQL 2008 Standard media to do the edition change, and they may not have it handy.

To the Author's other question, the edition change will have no impact on the databases or on Sharepoint - however, changing the version of SQL (upgrading from 2008 to 2008 R2) would impact the databases. What exact version an SP of SharePoint are you using? I suspect that 2008 R2 is supported by your build of SharePoint, but there may be a service pack involved as well in getting the versions to match up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:plexusdev
ID: 39889185
Thank you!!!!
0