Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell Exchange 2010 mailbox size by OU

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Is there a way I can get the total mailbox size by OU automated. I have like 90 OU's and listing them can be a pain.

get-mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "OU=Managememt,OU=Staff,DC=company,DC=co,DC=uk" | Get-MailboxStatistics | Select @{Name="Size";Expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}} |
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39883697
This should do it, you may need to output it to a csv.

foreach ($i in (Get-ADOrganizationalUnit -result unlimited)) { get-mailbox -OrganizationalUnit $i | Select @{Name="Size";Expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}}}
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39884532
$Mailboxes = Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "OU=Managememt,OU=Staff,DC=company,DC=co,DC=uk"

Foreach ($Mbx in $Mailboxes){

Get-MailboxStatistics -Identity $mbx.alias | Select @{Name="Size";Expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}}
} 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39885012
Hi Techdrive,
Any update from above suggested cmdlets ?
Moreover, you can have check this link also (http://www.exchangereports.net/) to get auto emails of mailbox size reports with granular level filter option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39885758
I like suriyaehnops post going to try it.
0