Solved

can i add a vmware esxi 5.5  to a vcenter 5.1?

Posted on 2014-02-24
6
3,200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
can i add a vmware esxi 5.5  to a vcenter 5.1?

thanks in advance !!!!
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 100 total points
ID: 39883714
Dear NAMEWITHELD12

No vCenter 5.1 does not support ESXi 5.5

 Check the screen shot Attached
Vc.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 100 total points
ID: 39883749
no but you can do the reverse
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39883760
YEs, Exactly.

Higher version support lower
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 100 total points
ID: 39883893
I'm afraid not, you will need to upgrade to at least vCenter 5.5.

In-place upgrade of vCenter 5.1 to 5.5 is supported.

Also check your hardware supports ESXi 5.5.

see the VMware Product Interoperability Matrixes here

VMware Product Interoperability Matrixes
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 100 total points
ID: 39884581
Always remember This.
vCenter will be able to manage Hosts of its version or lower. It can never manage a Host of higher version than its own.
And Any doubt you have about Interoperability between any VMware products, you can always go to the VMware Product Interoperability Matrixes and check it.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael W
Michael W earned 100 total points
ID: 39903952
Just in case you are wondering, vCenter 5.1 licensing works with vCenter 5.5.
0