Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012/2008 server - Windows Firewall: is it possible to block Internet traffic only for third-party programs?

Posted on 2014-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Is it possible, with Windows Firewall in Windows 2012 or 2008, to block all inbound and outbound Internet traffic only for third-party programs?
(Microsoft/Windows programs must have full access to Internet)
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 2000 total points
ID: 39883721
you would need to create a program rule for every program you don't want blocked. Or do it in reverse and block all except the programs you want to allow access for.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39883912
By default windows firewall never allows 3rd party traffic to passed.

When you install 3rd party software's and if they are using custom ports for communications such as torrent software's, while installing they will ask you to allow certain exceptions in firewall, if you do not allow those exceptions, they will remain blocked

The best practise is to deploy GPO with required firewall restrictions and enforce the same on computers so that applications cannot modify it in stealth mode during installation.

You can find it at computer configuration\windows settings\security settings\windows firewall with advanced security

Mahesh
0