Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating MS Exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have an MS SBS 2008 Server with Exchange 2007. I wanted to know if I should update Exchange 2007 with SP1, SP2 and SP3. Is there is benefit or will I have issues after the upgrades? Should I go straight to upgrade to SP3?
0
Comment
Question by:reubenwd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39884225
Funny as I've just upgraded a client to SP3 on SBS 2008 this weekend past...it went fine, emails were working as well...turns out it did break Sage 200 on the server though as when clients logged into their pc's Monday morning then couldn't access Sage

This is a known issue as highlighted on these postings...
http://kevinjmorse.ca/articles/exchange-server-2007-sp3-breaks-32-bit-iis-application-pools
http://blog.v1corp.com/2010/08/17/iis-errors-when-running-32-bit-application-pools-on-sbs-2008/

So some of the config files for IIS had to be changed to fix this...

So from an email perspective all worked fine, but just be aware it may break other apps that rely on IIS...

As for the path you only need SP3, no need for the other ones in between...

Personally if the system is working fine I wouldn't bother with it...I usually only patch when there is an issue...if it ain't broke don't fix it as they say ;)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39884257
Go straight to Exchange 2007 SP3, then after rebooting the server install the latest rollup - 12 at the time of writing, but another one is due shortly.

"Personally if the system is working fine I wouldn't bother with it...I usually only patch when there is an issue...if it ain't broke don't fix it as they say ;) "

Unfortunately in today's network security environment that is a very poor attitude to have.
As soon as Microsoft release updates the bad guys are attempting to reverse engineer them. It is people with that attitude that makes problems worse for the rest of us, with servers that aren't updated spewing out spam and other malware as ancient flaws are exploited. That may seem harsh, but that is the way things are these days.

While there is often a case for not patching servers immediately, I rarely leave it more than a couple of weeks.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reubenwd
ID: 39889165
Any issues on the client or server side with Exchange 2007 SP3, I should be aware of?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39889289
No, it has been around for ages, no significant problems that I am aware of.
Install the service pack, reboot, install the update (Rollup 12 is probably the best choice, rollup 13 was released yesterday and is only there to fix one issue).

Simon.
0