Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

script to delete IE 64bit shortcut

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I need to have a script I can push out to delete the IE 64 bit browser in Windows 7. Its in the c:\program files\internet explorer folder.

I tried using GPO in the Computer Config | Preferences | shorcuts section to delete it but it wont work.

Can someone give me the basic script to delete it completeley and not leave a unknown shortcut that doesnt point to anything. I can then push it using GPO or if you can help me get the GPO shortcuts to work that would be better. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39883781
I read you cant actually delete the 64 bit version. Is that correct? If not I just need something to delete the shortcut then.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 39885224
but does the shortcut reside in the same place on each pc ?

is it in Public Desktop , Default  ?    

right click the shortcut, and check the Details tab,  will say something like C:\users\Public\...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39885771
Hi,

Did you try this before?

Remove a Desktop Shortcut with VBS

Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39893565
You should be able to run this script as a logon script:
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
On Error Resume Next
objFSO.DeleteFile objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("APPDATA") & "\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Internet Explorer (64-bit).lnk", True

Open in new window


Rob.
0