Solved

Active Directory:  Monitoring Local and Remote Logins

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
Hello Experts!

    What would be the best way to monitor local and remote log-ins with the same account?  For example, lets say that I wanted to see if someone was logging in normally with their network account but also logging in remotely (via VPN) with their account as well.  Sharing their credentials in other words.    

      e.g.  I log into my account with my network credentials, then call John Doe and and share my log in credentials with him.  He then logs in via the VPN with my credentials.  Is there a way to track that or a script of some sort that could help keep tabs on this behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pankaj_401 earned 250 total points
ID: 39884893
Hi Itsm,
You can download AD auditor tool from this MS-networking utility link(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb795532.aspx) to monitor local and remote log-ins in active directory.
Additionally, you can have also explore this link(http://www.activedirectoryaudit.com/) which seems fit in your required AD environment.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 250 total points
ID: 39885736
Hi,

You can achieve this through reviewing Security Events

Tracking User Logon Activity Using Logon Events
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ericfitz/archive/2008/08/20/tracking-user-logon-activity-using-logon-events.aspx

PFA - Quick Reference Charts of Events.

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 39984600
Fantastic input, thank you both!
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article is in response to a question (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Network_Analysis/Q_28230497.html) here at Experts Exchange. The Original Poster (OP) requires a utility that will accept a list of IP addresses …
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now