?
Solved

Speaker issue

Posted on 2014-02-24
17
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
A client's speakers suddenly stopped working...it says, "Realtek High Definition Audio Not plugged in"  He has tried plugging in 2 sets of speakers.  I am trying to work remotely with him.
0
Comment
Question by:Mags
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mebaby333 earned 1300 total points
ID: 39883909
Is he plugging it into to correct port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39883939
Yes...I told him the lime green one.  I am re-installing the driver now...just in case this works...it hasn't for many but can't hurt.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39883996
on some boards there are 2 that look similar in color... did you ask him to try the front headphone port?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39884075
No I will after the update finishes...it is taking really long.  He told me he did nothing different with his speakers, they just simply stopped playing.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 200 total points
ID: 39884090
If they've got automatic updates enabled might be worth looking at a system restore to a day or two before this happened (assuming of course the speakers still work fine with a different audio source).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39884249
Okay...I think I will try that...this driver download is taking for ever...grabbed the original driver from HP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39884636
I need to go to his home...the system restore was successful but he was still getting the message, "not plugged in".  The System Restore took the computer to a place where I could no longer long on (different versions of my software) and he was having trouble updating Java.  I was unable to walk him through the steps to reconnect.  Meeting up with him on Wednesday.

Other solutions I found online were to set the bios to default...what are your thoughts?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mebaby333
mebaby333 earned 1300 total points
ID: 39884686
I think it is hard to troubleshoot speakers from a distance... i did have a gentleman one time with the same complaint and I simply unplugged them from the jack and plugged them back in... when the settings came up I just verified them and made a change and they began working... does he get kick back noise when he plugs in the cable to the jack? Did he check all the cables and ensure the power button was pressed on the new speakers? It is possible that his jack went bad but unlikely... when you reloaded the driver did you do an uninstall and let it discover the new hardware and then install the drivers? Seems simple but generally sound issues are simple... you can check the bios but that would only change if he maybe added a sound card...i doubt he was in the bios ... he doesn't have headphones plugged in does he?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39884694
To let it discover the hardware will at least tell you the hardware is functioning...
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39885342
i would start from device manager -to be sure it is installed with out error
you can use my checklist:
See if  my sound procedure checklist helps :
-check if the device is enabled in the bios
-in device manager, check if the card is installed without errors
-look if there are driver updates available, and install them
-if needed, install / uninstall the  UAA HD Audio Bus driver    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111
-start>run>services.msc  and check if the Windows Audio service started and set to automatic?
        then, from Device Manager>view   click "show hidden devices" , now  right click your sound devices, and select Uninstall.
        Reboot, and cancel the wizard to reinstall
        Install your latest drivers, and reboot to complete the install......
-in the audio and sound applet>audio tab check if the sound card is selected
-in the volume section, check if the sound is turned up enough, and NOT muted
-in the audio and sound applet>sounds tab select the start windows sound, and check if you can play it
-check if the speakers are connected to the proper sound output (green)
-test the speakers on another PC

of course, if the sound device is bad - it won't work, but you can test that by running from the live Knoppix cd - you should hear the welcome sound : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39887481
Thanks everyone for the suggestions.  I will take this list with me.

Hey nobus...should I just use the Knoppix cd in the beginning to rule out a bad sound device?  The link you so nicely attached did not work...found it anyway.

I'll keep you all posted.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39888093
for the link, it changes everytime a new version comes out; i try to keep it updated, so thanks for telling me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39891029
After meeting up with my client it was simple.  Even after, what I thought was very clear instructions, he did not have the speakers plugged into the correct port.  Plugged them in and voila...sound!!  The speakers were also turned off.  I will award points tomorrow.

Thanks,
Mags
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39891069
Thanks for the update. Do you have any Super Glue :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39891152
it must not always be difficult...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39891993
Glad we could help...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39893925
Thanks guys...even thought it was user error...great job on suggestions!!
Mags
0