Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

application object

Posted on 2014-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
How we will see all the application objects in a database....
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39883861
>>How we will see all the application objects in a database....

ALL objects in the database not owned by SYS and SYSTEM:
select owner, object_name, object_type from DBA_OBJECTS where owner not in ('SYS','SYSTEM');

A specific users objects:
select object_name, object_type from USER_OBJECTS;

everything a user has been given access to:
select owner, object_name, object_type from ALL_OBJECTS;


That said:  You need to know the application and what schemas and objects it uses.  There really isn't a way to tell just by looking at the objects.

Typically all application objects are owned by a common schema but not always.

Some 'bad' developers and DBA's create objects in the SYS and SYSTEM schemas.  There really isn't a way to find those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39883902
Sorry I want see only the application schema
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39883916
Two ways:
select owner, object_name, object_type from DBA_OBJECTS where owner ='APP_SCHEMA_NAME';

or
log into the schema and use the USER_OBJECTS one above.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40121501
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0