Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't get listbox on a form to requery

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I have a form which contains a listbox.  When the use double-clicks in the listbox a 2nd form opens for data entry.  When the 2nd form closes I have this code on the onclose event but the listbox on the main form is not "refreshing".  It looks empty yet if I close the main form and re-open the main form the listbox records are there.

Here's my onclose code of the 2nd form:

    Forms!frmDailyFinishingInput.[List0].Requery

What am I doing wrong?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39883905
Forms!frmDailyFinishingInput![List0].Requery

You have a dot where you should have a bang.  I would also check the spelling of everything.  Is the control on the main form because if it is on a subform, the syntax would need to change.

Forms!frmDailyFinishingInput!YOURSUBFORM.Form![List0].Requery
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 39884187
Here is some actual code that requeries several listboxes on a subform of the current form.  I set a Form variable to the subform to make the code more compact.  You could just substitute the form name for the Me keyword:

         Set frmSub = Me![subAssignmentTypesTeamAndIndustry].Form
         frmSub![lstToSelectTeam].Requery
         frmSub![lstSelectedTeam].Requery
         frmSub![lstToSelectIndustryTypes].Requery
         frmSub![lstSelectedIndustryTypes].Requery

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85
ID: 39885487
Note too that you must be careful when referring to Subforms:

Forms!frmDailyFinishingInput.YourSubformCONTROL.Form.etc

"YourSubformCONTROL" is the name of the Subform CONTROL on frmDailyFinishingInput. It may or may not be named the same as the form you're using as a SourceObject, so be sure to verify this.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39886662
If you use a naming convention, you will never have to guess about whether a name refers to a form, control or other object.  That is one of the advantages of using a naming convention.  I have an add-on that semi-automatically applies the Leszynski Naming Convention (LNC) to database objects and controls.  Here are links for downloading it:

Access 2000-2003 version:
http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/code10.zip

Access 2007-2010 version:
http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/code63.zip
0