Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 email account is not automatically set up on your Android device

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hello,
I was just wondering if anyone had success with phones so you don’t have to configure each device manually to connect to Office 365.
 
Issue:
Your Office 365 email account is not automatically set up on your Android device or on your Apple iOS-based device through the Autodiscover service. You have to configure it manually.
 
Resolution:
In the article from Microsoft it is confirmed that …”it is a problem in the Microsoft products”….and the resolution is to manually reconfigure the devices.
See below:
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2679626

Let me know if there is a remedy for this bug.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39884248
This isn't a bug with Exchange or Office365. The problem is with the mobile device providers. They haven't implemented ActiveSync correctly and don't support Autodiscover. Nothing you can do about it other than change devices.
However that isn't the easiest thing to do, as it is not unusual for two devices from the same vendor to have different versions of Android with different ActiveSync characteristics.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39884461
As Sembee said, it depends on device.  We just completed a migration to Office 365 and found some phones would autodiscover and others wouldn't.  Autodiscover supports a number of methods to retrieve the information.  If you have your own domain, Office 365 uses the HTTP redirect method.  From the last thing I read, the built-in mail app in current Android phones doesn't support this method.  I've heard that some users have had success with autodiscover using another mail app like Touchdown when the built-in app wouldn't work, but don't have any personal experience with it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39901409
Thank you.
0