Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script or tool to do Inventory of shared mailboxes and gather permissions for shared mailboxes

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hello,
I wanted to ask if anyone has a script script or suggest a tool to do Inventory of shared mailboxes and gather permissions.

Also, to get the following permissions - Send As, Send on Behalf, and Full Access for all mailboxes. Identify mailboxes which have delegates


Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perry earned 2000 total points
ID: 39883936
Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxPermission | where {$_.user.tostring() -ne "NT AUTHORITY\SELF" -and $_.IsInherited -eq $false} | Select Identity,User,@{Name='Access Rights';Expression={[string]::join(', ', $_.AccessRights)}} | Export-Csv -NoTypeInformation mailboxpermissions.csv

Open in new window


from

http://exchangeserverpro.com/list-users-access-exchange-mailboxes/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39884522
Try attached script
script.txt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39884698
Hi Claud,
Please checkout this link to enable mailbox/folder auditing in office 365 for all users : https://www.cogmotive.com/blog/office-365-tips/enable-mailbox-auditing-for-office-365-users
you can have also check these links to audit mailbox/folder access in different exchange versions :
For Exchange server 2013 : Mailbox audit logging in exchange 2013
For exchange server 2010 : Mailbox audit logging in exchange 2010
For Exchange server 2007 : Mailbox audit logging in exchange 2007
Moreover, You can also have a look at this automated option(http://www.lepide.com/exchange-server-audit/) which would be good choice for you to audit shared mailbox folder permission.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39889541
tHanks a lot!! This script worked great. The other scripts that someone esle posted, didn't work
0