Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

users

Posted on 2014-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
I want to see list of users other than sys and system in a database
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39883949
select username from dba_users where username not in ('SYS','SYSTEM');

You know, a quick scan of the docs will show you all the system views like DBA_OBJECTS, DBA_USERS, DBA_TABLES, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39883973
Slightvv  

till what time you are available..
after your working hours what ever query I am asking can you escalate to other experts.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39883982
Experts here monitor the Zones they frequent.

If I don't get to a question, other Experts will pick it up.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40121502
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0