Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

=date() not able to display time in query

Posted on 2014-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
hello,
am using the = date() in a invisible textbox on a form- users enter data in-
now admin wants to be able to see the date and time
cannot seem to have it display in a date time ( general) format- tried changing it in query and also in properties of table-
any ideas what I can do to have it display date and time?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39884005
use  =Now()  instead of Date()
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 400 total points
ID: 39884179
You may also need to select the correct format for the textbox, probably General Date
0