Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

commands

Posted on 2014-02-24
14
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
SYS@spserv>

How will see the previously used command in a console in sunsolaris box?
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39883985
I don't see what this is doing in the Oracle zone.

If it is set up correctly, then the history command should give you some number of previous commands.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39884003
Since it's Solaris I assume that your shell is ksh.

Issue

set -o emacs

and hit <Ctrl><P>

(press and hold the <Ctrl> key, then hit the letter "p".)

to see the previous command.

Hit that key combinaton several times to scroll up in the command history.

Add "st -o emacs" to ~/.profile to make this option permanent.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39884009
If you're looking for shell command logging...
Set theses variables into local environnement file.

For csh shell (.cshrc)
set history=100
set savehist=100

100 is the max of the command that will be logged

To see the history type history command at the user prompt and the history is also logged in ~/.history file after the user logs out the session.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39884029
Slightv
I mean oracle sql commands in sunsolaris machine...
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 672 total points
ID: 39884037
For sqlplus try "/" (slash) followed by <ENTER> to repeat the last command.

"l" <ENTER> (the letter "l" followed by the ENTER key) will show the last command.

"edit" or "ed" opens the last command for editing. Save the changed command with <ESC>:wq! <ENTER>
then type / and hit <Enter> to execute it.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39884162
I believe sqlplus in Unix follows the OS settings.

If none of the previous suggestions work, try the 'standard' up arrow key.

I none of this works, I would suggest you spend a little time in the online SQLPlus documentation?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 664 total points
ID: 39884168
It does not appear to be built in to sqlplus in Unix.

However I did find reference in a couple of blog posts to a utility called rlwrap that worked on Linux (no idea if it will work on Solaris):

Try it out, let us know if it works :)   (although probably not in a production environment!)

The two links below talk about rlwrap, and how to configure and use it.

http://sysdba.wordpress.com/2006/10/08/how-to-use-rlwrap-to-get-a-command-history-in-sqlplus/
http://www.adp-gmbh.ch/ora/sqlplus/index.html

I did follow the link and the utility does still seem to be available (since the original blog post was from 2006).
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 664 total points
ID: 39885276
SQL*Plus on the Unix side doesn't do command history.  You only have access to the last command as mentioned.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39885532
>>SQL*Plus on the Unix side doesn't do command history

You mean the DOS version does something Unix doesn't?  WOW.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39885544
Yes, kind of amazing isn't it.  It has always been that way.  No idea why they never had that feature on the UNIX version.
0