Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

output

Posted on 2014-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
long query output..

I want to see the pagewise output.
Can you please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 39883993
Assuming you are talking about SQL*Plus, I will direct  you to the documentation -> http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E16655_01/server.121/e18404/ch_twelve040.htm#BACGAJIC

You would want to be looking at SET PAGESIZE and SET PAUSE initially, but that link should give you all the information you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39884022
With this as an example what we give

SET PAGES[IZE] {14 | n}
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39884155
For long lines you want:
set LINESIZE 1000


Where 1000 is whatever linesize you want.

Same for PAGESIZE:  That is the number of lines per page before a page break and new set of column headers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40121503
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0