[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 64-bit maximum throughput tool

Posted on 2014-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Is there a Windows 64 bit tool for measuring the maximum throughput between two hosts at different sites, giving a latency repsonse of 150ms for example?

thanks,
Paula
0
Comment
Question by:LateNaite
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39884240
If you are just looking at latency, you could use a simple Ping command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LateNaite
ID: 39884287
No, I want to find out what the maximum throughput is from two sites, given a latency of 150ms for example.

We have a 100 MPLS circuit and it doesn't seem like it so I am trying to find out out what tool I can run on a server to determine what the maximum throughput is that I can get, if i have a latency of 150ms.

thanks,
LN
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39884366
You can install the Mini Speed Test from Ookla.  http://www.speedtest.net/mini.php  I have it on a couple of my servers and internet sites.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LateNaite
ID: 39884755
Thanks Dave.  That seems to work but I just see download but no upload.  Would you happen to know why?

thanks,
LN
0
 

Author Comment

by:LateNaite
ID: 39884760
Ok, if I browse to the index.html , it works and the location on the browser shows:  C:\inetpub\wwwroot\index.html.  How do I make it so that you can actually type it via its IP (ie. http://10.10.10.1/index.html for example.

thanks,
LN
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39884986
I put it in a subdirectory by itself and just type the IP address plus the subdirectory like http://10.10.10.1/mini/  You probably have some other file like 'default.asp' as the default document in the main web directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LateNaite
ID: 39885707
It works if I browse it then then it shows as c:\inetpub\wwwroot\mini\index.html (renamed from index-asp.html).

But if I try http://localhost/mini/index.html, it doens't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LateNaite
ID: 39885753
It works perfectly after installing IIS 7 Manager. Thanks so much! It has been extrememly helpful.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39886398
You're welcome, glad to help.
0