Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network monitoring tool

Posted on 2014-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
hello!!!
I would like to   have your feedback....on which do u think  is the best  monitoring tool on that market   for LAN to see the following  but not limited to

computer  hardware specs
OS
Patches intalled
bandwidth  usage
last login
user Id
hard disk  capacity
etc,,,,,
0
Comment
Question by:renegadecy
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39884129
I've heard the Spiceworks software works well, but I haven't used it myself:

http://www.spiceworks.com/downloads/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39884303
> I've heard the Spiceworks software works well

totally free?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sylvain_piv
ID: 39884903
I think see below.

OCS Inventory is a good tool too : http://www.ocsinventory-ng.org/en/ [ Totaly free]
2014-02-25-08h39-34.png
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39884989
The free version of Spiceworks is ad-supported.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39885414
thanks for the information Sylvain and Dan.
0