Solved

Asus Z62F notebook audio

Posted on 2014-02-24
9
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I have this notebook which I bought in 2006 with Windows XP.

Since XP is about to expire, I replaced the operating system with Windows 7 32-bit.  It works great but I have no audio despite the generic W7 audio driver from Microsoft  being installed and the audio graphics (volume level etc.) working correctly.

Any ideas how I can get the audio to actually make a sound?
0
Comment
Question by:DesertDawg
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39884148
check what kind of sound card it is and check driver on manufacturers support web page (not on laptop manufacturer´s but on sound card manufacturer´s)

check msinfo32 or some 3th party SW like AIDA64 or SiSoft Sandra (also trial should be useful)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39884173
According to the Asus website, there is no audio driver for that model for W7 (not even Vista). You could try the XP driver and maybe you'll get lucky. You could also try the Vista 32-bit driver for the model Z62Fm...again, it will take luck...some Vista drivers work on W7, some don't...and it's also a slightly different model...Z62Fm instead of Z62F. The downloads are here:
http://www.service.asus.com/#!downloads/c1wax

If all of that fails, then figure out what audio hardware is in the machine and go to that manufacturer's website to see if they have a W7 driver. If that fails, then get this USB stereo audio adapter for $8.49 and use a set of earbuds or small external speakers:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001MSS6CS/

I have one and it works great (I've used it on XP and W7). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 39884180
According to Asus it is a SoundMax WDM audio chip.  I guess I'll have to track down the specific model?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 39884184
I had no luck with the Asus XP or Vista drivers for the Z62F.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39884301
Did you try the 32-bit Vista driver of the Z62Fm?

Yes, It would be very helpful to know the specific model. You can probably get that from the excellent (free!) Belarc Advisor:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

I am not a fan of downloading drivers from non-manufacturer websites, but if you can't find it at SoundMax, you may want to try this:
http://drivers.brothersoft.com/analog-devices-soundmax-4-xl-ac97-wdm-driver-5.12.5170-12099.html

I have no idea if it's the right driver for your particular SoundMax chip. Also, you need to face the fact that your machine is vintage 2006, while W7 didn't come out until 2009, and there's a good chance that SoundMax did not create a W7 driver for its legacy chips...that was a problem with lots of devices when W7 was released. You may need to go with the USB adapter solution that I mentioned above. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39884936
first check device manager for devices in error

try slimdrivers, and see if it finds a driver for you - fast AND free:
https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php

on the other hand - to verify if the sound is working, you can verify that when booting from a live Knoppix cd -  you should hear the welcome sound :
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.2.0bootonly-2013-06-16-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 39886744
I re-tried the 32-bit Vista driver for the Z62Fm.  This time....it worked!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 39886748
First class assistance!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39886776
> This time....it worked!

Great news! Very glad to hear that.

> First class assistance!

I really appreciate the kind words! Regards, Joe
0