Solved

Intel DH67CF RAID problem

Posted on 2014-02-24
16
467 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
My system has 2 x 1GB SATA HDDs in a RAID 0 configuration using Intel's on board Rapid Storage Technology RAID running Windows 7 64-bit.

Yesterday, the system froze on the desktop screen.  I shut it down and re-started but the system hung during the boot process soon after the Windows animated logo appeared.

I checked the RAID volume.  The array shows as "normal" but one drive shows "error occurred" in red and the other shows "member disk" in green.

Do I need to replace the "error" drive and re-build the entire operating system or is there a way to recover from this "error?"
0
Comment
Question by:DesertDawg
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39885202
If it's a RAID-0 then you lost everything ... you'll need to replace the failed drive and reload the operating system.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39885258
Depends on the answer to the question: do you need to recover the data from this RAID? If not, then simply replace the bad drive and rebuild everything. If yes then use RAID Reconstructor software from runtime.org to emulate the RAID and cooy out the data from it.
Btw, these onboard RAIDs are fake raids and tend often to fail. Better use hardware RAID controller than this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 39886487
The owner needs to recover data files that were placed on the desktop screen so were not backed up.

I agree with you re hardware RAID although I suspect that this machine wasn't intended to have critical data when it was assembled.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39886554
Doesn't matter if it's hardware or software based RAID ... a RAID-0 will lose all data when one drive fails.

If the drive hasn't completely failed, it IS possible to recovery some of the data with Runtime's excellent RAID Reconstructor ... but just how much depends on the state of the failed drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 39887207
Can I run RAID Reconstructor if the machine cannot boot?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39887229
Yes, you need to take out the drives from this machine and connect them to another machine.
http://www.runtime.org/running-raid-reconstructor.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39887301
As noted, you simply connect the drives to another machine, and run Reconstructor on that system.   Note that you'll also need enough free space on another drive to store any recovered data -- RAID Reconstructor/GetDataBack (like any good recovery utilities) will NOT write to the disks that are being processed for recovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 39887383
O.K.  I disconnected the RAID drives, changed the SATA configuration to non-RAID and installed a new HDD with Windows 7.

I then Re-connected the RAID drives in non RAID and was able to run RAID Reconstructor on the new drive which found the RAID drives and got to the point where it wants to create an image.  I guess that this is as far as I can go without buying the product?

I don't suppose that there is any guarantee that having got to this point that I can recover the data files?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39887409
Short answer is no! That is the downside of using RAID-0, there is no redundancy, therefore the chances of recovering any meaningful data are low.

I am afraid you might just have to mark this down to experience. Your only other option is to go to commercial data recovery who may be able to recover what you need off the damaged HDD, but that is going to cost!
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 39887461
Create the images of both RAID drives, buy the RAID reconstructor and construct the RAID. If the software purchased copy is not able to build the RAID then you can get the money back. Imo it is worth of trying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 39887467
Thanks.  It's certainly worth a try.

Do I need to order "Captain Nemo" and/or "GetDataBack" too?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 39887548
Unless they've changed it with later versions (I doubt it), then yes, you need GetDataBack to recover the data from the volume that Reconstructor creates.

But GetDataBack will show you what it can recover before you buy the license for it ... it just won't actually do the recovery without a license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 39887581
Thanks guys.  O.K.  I'll take it step by step and see where we get to tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 39890444
Hi Guys.  

I left everything in situ overnight and started the recovery process this morning.  I was able to recover the complete directory tree on the RAID drives and save these to the new drive.  Of course, it will be a lengthy process to recover the critical data that was saved on the desktop into its' appropriate re-installed software packages but at least the data has been recovered.

Many thanks for your extensive help and advice......the user will be ecstatic!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39890510
Let him next time use backup software for at least weekly backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DesertDawg
ID: 39890527
He actually has a backup that runs nightly but when it was set up it didn't take into account critical financial folders that he stored over the last two years right on the desktop.

I'll definitely look at changing his backup program to something more appropriate.
0