Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Helpdesk needs access to perform basic administrative roles in Windows 2008.

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
We have a Windows 2008 active directory environment. We want our helpdesk to have limited administrative tasks on our domain.
How can we accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:mharmon7777
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 2000 total points
ID: 39884235
You can use delegation on active directory.
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles-tutorials/authentication_and_encryption/Implementing-Active-Directory-Delegation-Administration.html

To provide access on workstations, you need to first identify what type of tasks they are going to perform on the workstation and what permissions are needed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39885604
Hi,

Try this,

Active Directory Delegation of Control Wizard (Step by Step)

Using the Delegation of Control Wizard to Assign Permissions in Server 2008

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845944
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0