Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Different IP address on VM machine

Posted on 2014-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have a Hper-V box that has 4 NICs.
NIC # 37 is assign to switch VMNIC1
NIC # 38 is assign to switch VMNIC2
NIC # 39 is assign to switch VM Domain Controller
NIC #40 is assign to Hyper-V box itself.

I want to set a static IP on the VM Win8.1Pro, when I give it a static IP and do a ipconfig /all
I also see a self assign IP address.
I need to give it a static IP to allow for remote log in, I set the RPD port to 3391 and set the router to allow pass through.
No matter what I do I can't get the port to open.
then while looking over the setting I found the issue with the IP address.
Any idea why this is occurring or how to fix it?

IPCONFIG
Thank


Any idea when
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dalberson
ID: 39884270
Click the Advanced tab and look for the "alternate IP address" configuration. I think you need to turn that off...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 39884281
I think the trick is under host's Virtual Switch Management, where you have selected (or deselected) the option "Allow management OS to share this network adapter". I think management host is pushing the other IP to your Win8.1 machine.

Change it for VMNIC1 and see the results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39884289
While I do want to assign a static IP to the Win8 VM. I still want to be able to attach other VM to the same VM NIC1.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 39884906
Under your Virtual Switch management, do you have "Allow management OS to share this network adapter" ticked or not?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 39885592
Your 192.168.5.200 is marked as duplicated – that means there is another machine on the subnet. In such case the autoconfig kicks in. Check your network to find where the address is used – it may be because of overlap with the DHCP server. I would recommend using reservation in the DHCP instead of setting a fixed IP address or make sure you have the right exclusions in the same DHCP server if you want to use static IP.
 
Note that when using reservations, it will be wise to configure a fixed MAC address on the virtual adapter for that VM. http://www.solution-soft.com/whitepapers/Microsoft-VirtualServer-StaticMAC/Microsoft_Hyper-V_Static-MAC-address.htm

And if you want to use a static IP address, you may want to disable the autoconfiguration http://lyngtinh.blogspot.ca/2011/12/how-to-disable-autoconfiguration-ipv4.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39886017
SVET

Your correct,
I changed the static IP and all is working g correctly now.
Still trying to find out where the duplicate IP is coming from. I can ping it, when I do an nslookup & tracer I can't see what device it is.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39886073
If it’s coming from a DHCP server you could list the Address Leases in the DHCP console.

Also, if you are using managed (physical) switch, you could open its address table and look for the MAC address-to-port mapping. To get the MAC address of the device run arp –a right after running ping command.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39886109
Thanks
I'll try it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 39893207
nbtstat -n
or
nbtstat -rn

Running that on domain controller might reveal you the problematic IP name or workstation.
0