Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Are There Any Alternatives to Windows Terminal Servers 2003/2008

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Are there any? We use TS to run scheduled jobs and execute applications that we use for our DCs. Is there a better idea for this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 668 total points
ID: 39884455
Take the terminal server out of the equation and run the apps and scheduled tasks from the Server OS itself or use a workstation dedicated to the process. You could do both still in VM if you are currently doing VM for the terminal server.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 39884460
I agree, scheduled events is the way to go. Terminal server is just a lot of overhead if that all your using it for.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 664 total points
ID: 39884552
psexec?  Run the scheduler on the command line.  You can script them.

powershell? Same thing.  You can run scripts.

Do you need a gui?  There's a list:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_remote_desktop_software
0