Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Read-only domain controllers

Posted on 2014-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hi guys,
i hope you are all well and can help.
We are going through the process of determining which of our AD sites should have a RODC or a RWDC.
I woukd love to know from your guys experience:

1) When would you use a RODC over a RWDC?

2) When would you use a RWDC instead ofa RODC?

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39884435
I've been in a few shops with RODCs and generally we have used them in locations where the physical security wasn't great or we were not 100% confident in the security.  In those cases it was an site overseas.

Where I am we don't currently use them but to be fair I support a large military branch and if you got to our DCs physically then we have a lot of issues past a domain controller.

There are some other reasons listed here  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732801(v=ws.10).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39885542
Hi,

When it comes to Understanding everything about RODC, i guess this article is quiet enough.

AD DS: Read-Only Domain Controllers

Let me highlight few points from the Article for ease.

What does an RODC do?

Inadequate physical security is the most common reason to consider deploying an RODC. An RODC provides a way to deploy a domain controller more securely in locations that require fast and reliable authentication services but cannot ensure physical security for a writable domain controller.

Who will be interested in this feature?

RODC is designed primarily to be deployed in remote or branch office environments. Branch offices typically have the following characteristics:

    Relatively few users

    Poor physical security

    Relatively poor network bandwidth to a hub site

    Little knowledge of information technology (IT)

read more for complete details...

for all other scenarios go for RWDC.

Hope that helps :)
0