?
Solved

Juniper EX2200 SFPs

Posted on 2014-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I just bought a second Juniper EX2200 and was wondering if anyone had feedback on which SFP to use to chain them together.  I have a few ethernet SFPs but was looking to switch to one of the fiber SFPs for a long cable run (I have a third EX2200 across the building).

There are a whole bunch of options for gigabit SFPs - BX-U, BX-D, LX, SX, etc.  Any advice on which SFP to get?  Also if anyone knows whether each of these SFPs requires a specific fiber channel that would be really helpful too.  The last thing i want is to get one and buy cables just to find out that the SFPs don't match the cables.
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyCanz
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39885467
First, there are two types of fiber;

there is MM (multimode) which uses light with a wavelength of 850nm, and can do a distance of about 550 meter - depending on the quality of the fiber and SFP. This is the cheapest option. These are the SX type of SFP.

Then there is SM (singlemode) which uses light at 1310nm or 1550 nm, and the distance you can go depends on the SFP, like 10km, 40km, 80km, etc. The longer the more expensive. These are the LX.

The above options are for a fiber pair.
You can also use a single fiber (BX) which means transmission in one direction is on 1310, and in the other direction in 1550 (or similar wavelengths). This is the BX-U and BX-D (Up and Down). If you have a single fiber strand, then you need a BX-D at one end, and a BX-U in the other end.


So, I suspect you should be getting a MM fiber pair, and some SX SFP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JimmyCanz
ID: 39887468
Thanks - this is extremely helpful.
0

Featured Post

Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

I have purchased two new systems and both are now Universal Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) based. UEFI is replacing BIOS for the desktop PC. It is a Linux based firmware with enough robustness it can communicate with a website without loading …
As cyber crime continues to grow in both numbers and sophistication, a troubling trend of optimization has emerged over the last year.
In this video, Percona Solution Engineer Dimitri Vanoverbeke discusses why you want to use at least three nodes in a database cluster. To discuss how Percona Consulting can help with your design and architecture needs for your database and infras…
This lesson discusses how to use a Mainform + Subforms in Microsoft Access to find and enter data for payments on orders. The sample data comes from a custom shop that builds and sells movable storage structures that are delivered to your property. …

650 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question