Solved

Juniper EX2200 SFPs

Posted on 2014-02-24
2
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I just bought a second Juniper EX2200 and was wondering if anyone had feedback on which SFP to use to chain them together.  I have a few ethernet SFPs but was looking to switch to one of the fiber SFPs for a long cable run (I have a third EX2200 across the building).

There are a whole bunch of options for gigabit SFPs - BX-U, BX-D, LX, SX, etc.  Any advice on which SFP to get?  Also if anyone knows whether each of these SFPs requires a specific fiber channel that would be really helpful too.  The last thing i want is to get one and buy cables just to find out that the SFPs don't match the cables.
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyCanz
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
First, there are two types of fiber;

there is MM (multimode) which uses light with a wavelength of 850nm, and can do a distance of about 550 meter - depending on the quality of the fiber and SFP. This is the cheapest option. These are the SX type of SFP.

Then there is SM (singlemode) which uses light at 1310nm or 1550 nm, and the distance you can go depends on the SFP, like 10km, 40km, 80km, etc. The longer the more expensive. These are the LX.

The above options are for a fiber pair.
You can also use a single fiber (BX) which means transmission in one direction is on 1310, and in the other direction in 1550 (or similar wavelengths). This is the BX-U and BX-D (Up and Down). If you have a single fiber strand, then you need a BX-D at one end, and a BX-U in the other end.


So, I suspect you should be getting a MM fiber pair, and some SX SFP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JimmyCanz
Comment Utility
Thanks - this is extremely helpful.
0

Featured Post

IT, Stop Being Called Into Every Meeting

Highfive is so simple that setting up every meeting room takes just minutes and every employee will be able to start or join a call from any room with ease. Never be called into a meeting just to get it started again. This is how video conferencing should work!

Join & Write a Comment

Hello It is a very old trick to use a ram disk in order to boost PC performances, in the past, when in home environments the fastest common devices were floppy disks a part of the very small ram memory available was used to create a virtual hard …
A little history Back in 1997 when I built my first custom computer using the revolutionary Gateway website I didn’t have much to choose from except for the CPU. The race between computer manufacturers was held back by processor manufacturers. They…
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, Just open a new email message.  In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, fr…

763 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now