Juniper EX2200 SFPs

I just bought a second Juniper EX2200 and was wondering if anyone had feedback on which SFP to use to chain them together.  I have a few ethernet SFPs but was looking to switch to one of the fiber SFPs for a long cable run (I have a third EX2200 across the building).

There are a whole bunch of options for gigabit SFPs - BX-U, BX-D, LX, SX, etc.  Any advice on which SFP to get?  Also if anyone knows whether each of these SFPs requires a specific fiber channel that would be really helpful too.  The last thing i want is to get one and buy cables just to find out that the SFPs don't match the cables.
JimmyCanzAsked:
Who is Participating?
 
pergrConnect With a Mentor Commented:
First, there are two types of fiber;

there is MM (multimode) which uses light with a wavelength of 850nm, and can do a distance of about 550 meter - depending on the quality of the fiber and SFP. This is the cheapest option. These are the SX type of SFP.

Then there is SM (singlemode) which uses light at 1310nm or 1550 nm, and the distance you can go depends on the SFP, like 10km, 40km, 80km, etc. The longer the more expensive. These are the LX.

The above options are for a fiber pair.
You can also use a single fiber (BX) which means transmission in one direction is on 1310, and in the other direction in 1550 (or similar wavelengths). This is the BX-U and BX-D (Up and Down). If you have a single fiber strand, then you need a BX-D at one end, and a BX-U in the other end.


So, I suspect you should be getting a MM fiber pair, and some SX SFP.
0
 
JimmyCanzAuthor Commented:
Thanks - this is extremely helpful.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

All Courses

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.