Solved

Juniper EX2200 SFPs

Posted on 2014-02-24
2
484 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I just bought a second Juniper EX2200 and was wondering if anyone had feedback on which SFP to use to chain them together.  I have a few ethernet SFPs but was looking to switch to one of the fiber SFPs for a long cable run (I have a third EX2200 across the building).

There are a whole bunch of options for gigabit SFPs - BX-U, BX-D, LX, SX, etc.  Any advice on which SFP to get?  Also if anyone knows whether each of these SFPs requires a specific fiber channel that would be really helpful too.  The last thing i want is to get one and buy cables just to find out that the SFPs don't match the cables.
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyCanz
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 500 total points
ID: 39885467
First, there are two types of fiber;

there is MM (multimode) which uses light with a wavelength of 850nm, and can do a distance of about 550 meter - depending on the quality of the fiber and SFP. This is the cheapest option. These are the SX type of SFP.

Then there is SM (singlemode) which uses light at 1310nm or 1550 nm, and the distance you can go depends on the SFP, like 10km, 40km, 80km, etc. The longer the more expensive. These are the LX.

The above options are for a fiber pair.
You can also use a single fiber (BX) which means transmission in one direction is on 1310, and in the other direction in 1550 (or similar wavelengths). This is the BX-U and BX-D (Up and Down). If you have a single fiber strand, then you need a BX-D at one end, and a BX-U in the other end.


So, I suspect you should be getting a MM fiber pair, and some SX SFP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JimmyCanz
ID: 39887468
Thanks - this is extremely helpful.
0

Featured Post

Don't miss ATEN at NAB Show April 24-27!

Visit ATEN at NAB Show to learn how our "Seamlessly Entertaining" solutions deliver fast, precise video streaming without delays for the broadcasting and media environment. ATEN will showcase its 16x16 Modular Matrix Switch (VM1600) and KVM Over IP Solution (KE6900 series).

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

This article applies to This article will be of use if you are the owner / supporter of any computer that comes with a discrete graphics card from nVidia / ATI Radeon (Now owned by AMD) or any embedded graphics solution and need to upgrade the gr…
Or at least that’s the word according to a new blog from Tech Target on AWS’s new Managed Services (MS) offering. According to the blog, AWS is launching their AWS MS program to expedite the adoption of cloud by Fortune 1000 and Global 2000 companie…
Finds all prime numbers in a range requested and places them in a public primes() array. I've demostrated a template size of 30 (2 * 3 * 5) but larger templates can be built such 210  (2 * 3 * 5 * 7) or 2310  (2 * 3 * 5 * 7 * 11). The larger templa…
In a recent question (https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/29004105/Run-AutoHotkey-script-directly-from-Notepad.html) here at Experts Exchange, a member asked how to run an AutoHotkey script (.AHK) directly from Notepad++ (aka NPP). This video…

733 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question