?
Solved

Google apps imap or pop doesn't play nice with outlook

Posted on 2014-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
Hi,
I think I posted this question several years ago in regards to pop and imap and using google app mail.  In the end, I used POP because it was a hell of a lot more responsive.  However, I'm revisiting this question because one of the individuals is telecommuting.  The email from the home office is stealing mailing when she comes into the main office.
I opted to try imap on outlook again and it's still remains clunky.   Anyway, the most important is all new email unless deleted must be accessible from all outlooks or phone email.  Please let me know your experience and recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39884479
POP3 and IMAP have their limitations. POP3 doesn't sync with anything, and IMAP is slow and clunky especially when the mailbox gets large.

The best experience is to license the full version of Google Apps for Business, which will then allow you to use the Outlook Connector to synchronize properly via MAPI. As a nice side benefit you will also get proper synchronization of your calendar and contacts.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gappssync
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39884820
I have used this before.  Does it apply to legacy Google Apps users who still use the free version?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 39885437
If you have the legacy version of Google Apps, you can still run Google Apps Sync for MS Outlook (GASMO).

However, by not using the web interface, you are missing out on a wide range of features.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1240 total points
ID: 39886369
No, Google Apps Free Edition does not support the Outlook Sync program. You need to upgrade to Google Apps for Business. It costs a little bit of money, but if you want those kinds of features, that's what you have to do.

Or, like Allen said, stop using Outlook and start using the www.gmail.com interface to access your Google mailbox, which is what Google Apps was designed to work with.

Outlook never has and never will interface seamlessly with third party mailservers. Technologies like Kerio, MDaemon, Google Apps, iCloud, Zimbra, even Microsoft's own Outlook.com / Hotmail connector are all a little flaky, or slow.

Outlook is designed to sync with only ONE type of mailserver - Microsoft Exchange.

And Google mail is intended to be used with only ONE interface - www.gmail.com

Everything else is a kludge.

If you really want to continue to use Outlook and you want a seamless experience you should consider moving to a Microsoft Exchange based solution such as Office 365.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39886623
Not excited about the answer but nevertheless, it's the answer.  This is a small client.  Change is not in their vocabulary.  While google mail the hub for all things API, it's not a fun learning curve for people that still somewhat embrace AOL.
0