Solved

SATA1 drive has priority over SATA2?

Posted on 2014-02-24
9
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have a MSI FM2-A55M-E33 Mobo

If I have drives plugged into SATA 1 & 2 connections, the SATA 2 Connection wont work.
It seems as though the SATA1 drive has priority over SATA2?

If 2 or 3 SATA drives are plugged in I can see them in the bios
In Win8 I can only see the drive(HDD or DVD) plugged into the SATA1 (I see it in the explorer).
It doesn't matter what I plug in, eg HDD or CD Rom, it will only let me use SATA 1 or 2 but not both.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:citrine
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39884612
Not enough detail here to really help.

=>  Are all of the SATA ports enabled in the BIOS?

=>  What is the SATA access mode set to in the BIOS?

=>  Have you initialized all of the drives?  

=>   What does Disk Management show in Windows?

=>  Have you tried different SATA cables?

=>  And are you hot-plugging these devices, or are you making all the changes with power off??    (Notwithstanding the ability to hot-plug with AHCI, you should make all changes with power off until everything's set up correctly)
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39884657
=>  Are all of the SATA ports enabled in the BIOS?
All drives come up in the BIOS

=>  What is the SATA access mode set to in the BIOS?

AHCI

=>  Have you initialized all of the drives?  

Yes


=>   What does Disk Management show in Windows?

Not shown in Disk Mgment



=>  Have you tried different SATA cables?

Yes


=>  And are you hot-plugging these devices, or are you making all the changes with power off??    (Notwithstanding the ability to hot-plug with AHCI, you should make all changes with power off until everything's set up correctly)

All plugged in prior to power turned on.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39884667
=>   What does Disk Management show in Windows?

Not shown in Disk Mgment


Post a screenshot of Disk Management.   It's got to show SOMETHING ... at least the drive you're seeing in Windows.

Also, does Windows show any devices plugged in to SATA 3 and 4 ??

And what is the make/model/rating of your power supply?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39884676
Disk Mgment is an abbreviation of Disk Management

It's not shown, unless I swap SATA connections or pull out the other connection

THERMALTAKE SMART POWER 550W PSU 80+ BRONZE

SATA3 is ok, haven't plugged anything into SATA4, the Video card is covering it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39884725
Disk Management shows SOMETHING ... even if it's a blank screen.

Post a screenshot of what it shows -- capture it with Alt-PrtScrn and save the resulting .JPG in Paint ... then just post that here.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39884741
Shall we presume the HDD plugged into SATA1 is the boot drive?

How large is the HDD you're plugging into SATA2 ?
Over 2TB ?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39884929
what happens if you connect the bootdisk to sata 2, and the the not showing disk to sata 1 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39890207
Nobus, you've done it again. Genius!

So weird, but having the boot disk in SATA1, Other HDD that wasnt showing in SATA2 & the DVD Drive in SATA3 all works. But if I change that config it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39891150
i have an ide disk drive here that works ok if connected as slave - but not as Master.
never found why; though it is seen in the bios.
it looks like a bios problem - or a motherboard problem to me

anyway - thanks for posting that info - always useful
0