Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Other free web filtering solutions for business other than opendns

Posted on 2014-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I am looking for a web filtering solution for businesses other than opendns.  Do any of you experts have any good suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mintar
ID: 39884726
1. for windows software solutions, you may try: wfilter and websense
2. for linux solutions, you can try untangle.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39885020
Hi

These are top 10 web filtering software's in the market.

http://internet-filter-review.toptenreviews.com/ 

Can you confirm that are you looking for a freeware ?

And if you looking for gateway security like software firewall and etc, You can give a try with the below

http://www.endian.com/en/products/security-gateways-utm/software-appliances/#.UwxhUFeM6So

http://www.wingate.com/products/wingate/index.php?gclid=CLndyaH75rwCFW6t4godlVMA9w

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39885026
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39885147
Sorry !

I'd started suggesting you without reading the subject, you need a freeware right ?

If it is for parental / web site filtering for a computer, Please try K9 Web protection and Its a freeware.

http://www1.k9webprotection.com/

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39885534
Will it work for a large network
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39885590
Can you confirm?

Are you looking for Gateway security for your network or machine level security, K9 is for individuals, If you need it for your organization then you may need to buy license for it. K9 for business is different.

http://www1.k9webprotection.com/get-k9-web-protection-for-organizations

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39885634
Yes I'm looking for either free or the cheapest web security solution for a network
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 1500 total points
ID: 39885663
Go for untangle NG Firewall Lite / Endian UTM then. Will update you if get any other.

Regards, Shiva
0