Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Renew SSL Cert via GoDaddy

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I currently have an Exchaange 2007 Server.  It has an SSL certificate on it from GoDaddy that is about to expire.  I just logged into Godaddy and renewed it and selected the check box to use the existing CSR.

What are the proper steps to install the newly renewed cert?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39885847
Follow below article from Go Daddy to install certificate on exchange serer and assign services
http://support.godaddy.com/help/article/4877/installing-an-ssl-certificate-in-microsoft-exchange-server-2007

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 39885979
Usually, you need to decide ahead of time whether you want a new certificate with a new key, or you are OK with reusing the same key.  Not all renewals on the vendor site work.

You may have to use export the current certificate/key (pfx).  Use openssl to convert the pfx to a der format. then get the renewed certificate and add into it the der formatted key.

I tend to recommend the usage of the same process when getting a certificate.  Generate the CSR, submit the CSR for signing. Import the certificate to complete the process.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39886255
I agree with arnold.  The renewal process works much better if you generate a new CSR and get a new certificate. What I do on Exchange 2007 servers is to generate the CSR through IIS, and then once the cert is issued follow GoDaddy's instructions for installing it for Exchange 2007.  This has worked for me every time.
0