Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to see attachments that are there?

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Outlook 2010 on Exchange 2010

User receives an email that shows in the inbox that it has an attachment (paperclip icon).  When the mail message opens, there is no visible attachment anywhere.

If she then forwards the email to herself, the attachment (a .pdf file) is then visible immediately on both the sent mail item and the new mail message she receives back .

Not all messages, just some.  Very frustrating.  Any ideas on how to get the attachment to display without having to go through the exercise of forwarding to herself each time one of these happens?
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39884652
Have you try to repair and re install outlook.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Recept earned 2000 total points
ID: 39884669
Is the same problem experienced in OWA? Is it the same from another computer (or Citrix?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39885274
The attachment displays correctly in the OWA.  
It does not display in Outlook on any computer (until forwarded as described in original post.)

Again, not all messages with attachments- just a handful- but no discernible pattern as to why
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39927971
Seems to be only certain senders that cause this and we believe it has someting to do with the mobile device they are sending from.  We are able to use the OWA to view- so we are good.
0