[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ftp on iis7

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
using godaddy windows server 2008 iis7 dedicated no control panel with remote desktop (rdp)


how to set up ftp for one folder so another user can use only ftp (I do not want to share rdp with all users)

either iis7 or iis6
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39885161
Check the IIS service,

I am not getting exact requirement here. Please explain,

Assuming, you want to share a folder, instead of the RDP access,

In this case, You can go ahead and use normal Windows File sharing option instead of FTP,
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 1000 total points
ID: 39886200
First make sure FTP is installed and enabled.  FTP is not included out-of-the-box in IIS 7.0 you have to go download it... I think Server 2008 R2 comes with IIS 7.5 that you can just enable it in the control panel by clicking Turn Windows Features On/Off
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39887871
Assuming, you want to share a folder, instead of the RDP access

user has linux computer


FTP is not included out-of-the-box in IIS 7.0 you have to go download it...

same picture as in my first post:
http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2014/02_w09/836673/ftp-may-require-iis6.JPG

Do I still need to download?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39964958
I will check ftp options.

Thanks for suggestions.
0